The NOI.PH 2017 National Eliminations started on 6PM of 13 January 2017 and finished on 11:59PM of 22 January 2017. It consisted of fifteen problems of varying difficulty.

The Participants

Among the 217 registrants, 153 participated in the 222-hour online competition. The participants came from 27 different schools from all over the country. Moreover, each of the main regions of the Philippines were represented.

Luzon (43) | Visayas (26) | Mindanao (30) | NCR (53) | abroad (1)

Even at a young age, students are already interested in competitive programming. Majority of the participants came from the junior high school. Almost a third of the participants came from our kuyas and ates in senior high school! These participants have made the wise choice of joining programming competitions early as this will give them an edge in their college applications and in their careers in the future.

Grade 7 (5) | Grade 8 (17) | Grade 9 (39) | Grade 10 (44) | Grade 11 (40) | Grade 12 (8)

The Problems

Here are some select facts regarding the elimination round.

Within the first hour of the contest

  • A total of 28 participants were able to get full points on Pak Ganern.
  • Half of those participants would then be able to get full points on Copy Pasta.
  • Robin Yu and Justine Romero solved Mutual Friendzone.
  • Robin Yu was able to finish a third of the problems of the elimination round.

By the end of the first day

  • A total of 78 participants were able to get full points on Pak Ganern.
  • A total of 35 participants were able to get full points on Copy Pasta.
  • Two participants – Farrel Wu and Robin Yu – were able to get full points on Another Packing Problem.
  • Three participants – Miko Surara, Jay Lopez and Robin Yu – were able to get full points on Ati-atihan Dance Party.
  • Five participants – Leloy Cesista, Robin Yu, Dan Baterisna, Justine Romero, Jay Lopez- were able to get full points on Mutual Friendzone.

By the end of the first weekend

  • Dan Baterisna solved Goodboy before any of the other contestants.
  • Sven Sorupia solved The Ultimate Rescue before any of the other contestants.
  • Farrell Wu solved Tinikling 2: The Sequel 2 before any of the other contestants.
  • Robin Yu solved FlipTopSort and will be the only one to solve it for the entire duration of the contest.
  • Four participants – CJ Quines, Dan Baterisna, Leloy Cesista and Robin Yu – were able to solve Hidden Pepe.
  • Five participants – Gab Samonte, Robin Yu, Miko Surara, Leloy Cesista and Jay Lopez – were able to score full points on Cargo Train to Busan.
  • Five participants – Andrew Ting, Alex Go, Leloy Cesista, Robin Yu and Sven Sorupia – were able to score full points on The Ultimate Rescue.
  • 129 participants were able to score full points on Pak Ganern.

By the end of the contest

  • A total of 5015 codes were submitted.
  • Only one participant – Robin Yu – was able to solve Dick and a Box.
  • Two participants – Leloy Cesista and Robin Yu – were able to solve Lolo Generoso.
  • Two participants – Dan Baterisna and Robin Yu – were able to solve A Tale of Two Tribes.
  • Two participants – Robin Yu and Jay Lopez – were able to solve The Cheapest Reid.

Here is the chart detailing the number of participants who got a perfect score of 100 in the fifteen problems. In other words, a chart showing how many participants had codes that were marked Accepted by the judge for that problem.

A: Pak Ganern (145)
B: Copy Pasta (119)
C: Ati-atihan Dance Party (14)
D: Cargo Train to Busan (18)
E: Mutual Friendzone (36)
F: Another Packing Problem (4)
G: Hidden Pepe (11)
H: The Cheapest Reid (2)
I: Goodboy (11)
J: Tinikling 2: The Sequel 2 (13)
K: FlipTop Sort (1)
L: Lolo Generoso (2)
M: The Ultimate Rescue (22)
N: A Tale of Two Tribes (2)
O: Dick and a Box (1)

Below is a table detailing the distribution of the judge responses to the 5015 codes submitted.

ProblemAcceptedWrong AnswerTerminated due to timeoutSegmentation FaultProcessedAbort CalledCompilation errorFloating Point ExceptionRuntime Error
Pak Ganern154000940000
Copy Pasta12669902101111226
Ati-atihan Dance Party141693323101012024
Cargo Train to Busan191396321012027
Mutual Friendzone40248159220105437
Another Packing Problem4613198200261532
Hidden Pepe130001480000
The Cheapest Reid40002440000
Goodboy1189355005618
Tinikling 2: The Sequel 214614423109818
FlipTop Sort1000720000
Lolo Generoso20001090000
The Ultimate Rescue220004010000
A Tale of Two Tribes29636702207
Dick and a Box15015000002

Problems with custom checkers only give the judgement Accepted or Processed.

Scoreboard for NOI.PH 2017 National Eliminations

 

Final Round Qualifiers of NOI.PH 2017

In no particular order, here is the list of students who qualify for the NOI.PH 2017 Final Round.

  • Jed Arcilla (Grade 9)
    Philippine Science High School – Bicol Region Campus
    Coach: John Rainer Joaquin
  • Dan Alden Baterisna (Grade 9)
    Colegio San Agustin – Makati
  • Al Christian Mabute (Grade 9)
    Philippine Science High School – Bicol Region Campus
    Coach: John Rainer Joaquin
  • Rae Gabriel Samonte (Grade 9)
    Philippine Science High School – Bicol Region Campus
    Coach: John Rainer Joaquin
  • Ron Mikhael Surara (Grade 9)
    Philippine Science High School – Bicol Region Campus
    Coach: John Rainer Joaquin
  • Kirby Ezra Chua (Grade 10)
    Xavier School San Juan
  • John Barnett Gaano (Grade 10)
    Manila Science High School
    Coach: Romer M. Abella
  • Jacob Bryan Gaba (Grade 10)
    Manila Science High School
  • Zachary Lopez (Grade 10)
    International School of Manila
  • Hans Filomeno Olaño (Grade 10)
    Philippine Science High School – Bicol Region Campus
    Coach: John Rainer Joaquin
  • Ian Vincent Palabasan (Grade 10)
    Rizal National Science High School
  • Kim Bryann Tuico (Grade 10)
    Manila Science High School
    Coach: Romer M. Abella
  • Ian Angelo Aragoza (Grade 11)
    Philippine Science High School – Central Luzon Campus
    Coach: Jan Michael Ibanez
  • Jayson Arollado (Grade 11)
    Xavier School
  • Ryan Roi Cayas (Grade 11)
    Philippine Science High School – Eastern Visayas Campus
  • Franz Louis Cesista (Grade 11)
    Philippine Science High School – Eastern Visayas Campus
    Coach: Cary Von Alano
  • Kyle Patrick Dulay (Grade 11)
    Philippine Science High School – Main Campus
  • Alexander Go (Grade 11)
    Xavier School
  • Joaquin Jose Lopez (Grade 11)
    Philippine Science High School – Main Campus
    Coach: Edge Angeles
  • Shaquille Wyan Que (Grade 11)
    Grace Christian College
  • Carl Joshua Quines (Grade 11)
    Valenzuela City School of Mathematics and Science
    Coach: Ruel Dogma
  • Justine Che Romero (Grade 11)
    Philippine Science High School – Bicol Region Campus
    Coach: John Ranier Joaquin
  • King Arthur Santos (Grade 11)
    Philippine Science High School – Central Luzon Campus
    Coach: Jan Michael Ramos Ibañez
  • Sven Sorupia (Grade 11)
    Philippine Science High School – Main Campus
    Coach: Edge Angeles
  • Andrew Ting (Grade 11)
    Xavier School
  • Tiffany Chong (Grade 12)
    Saint Andrew’s Junior College
  • Sedrick Scott Keh (Grade 12)
    Xavier School
  • Gerard Francis Ortega (Grade 12)
    Ateneo de Manila Senior High School
    Coach: Marion Olmillo
  • Farrell Eldrian Wu (Grade 12)
    MGC New Life Christian Academy
  • Robin Christopher Yu (Grade 12)
    Xavier School

They will all advance to the Finals round in February, a step to qualify them for the Philippine team to the International Olympiad in Informatics 2017 (IOI 2017) in Tehran, Iran!

For the finalists, please regularly check this website, your email and the Facebook like page for announcements.

All codes/submissions have been audited, and all scores/rankings are final.