2018 National Eliminations

2018 National Eliminations

The NOI.PH 2018 National Eliminations started on 6PM of 5 January 2018 and finished on 11:59PM of 14 January 2018. It consisted of fifteen problems of varying difficulty.

The Participants

Among the 261 registrants, 156 participated in the 222-hour online competition. The participants came from 30 different schools from all over the country. Moreover, each of the main regions of the Philippines were represented.

Luzon (60) | Visayas (34) | Mindanao (16) | NCR (46) | abroad (0)

Broken down by region, we have the following chart:

CAR (9) | I (19) | II (1) | III (5) | IV-A (6) | V (20) | VI (14) | VII (8) | VIII (12) | X (5) | XI (1) | XII (10) | NCR (46)

With regards to the distribution of grade levels, the likeliness to join was directly proprtional to the number of years spent in school. A lot of participants from senior high school have only spent one year studying but ended up with spectacular results. What more would at least three years of training? Younger participants are encouraged to join.

Grade 7 (2) | Grade 8 (11) | Grade 9 (19) | Grade 10 (31) | Grade 11 (43) | Grade 12 (50)

The Problems

Here is the list of problems for the elimination round.

 

Scoreboard for NOI.PH 2018 National Eliminations

This year, only registered participants are included in the final scoreboard.

 

Final Round Qualifiers of NOI.PH 2018

In no particular order, here is the list of students who qualify for the NOI.PH 2018 Final Round. This list is subject to change depending on whether the students confirm or not.

  • Al Christian Mabute (Grade 10)
    Philippine Science High School – Bicol Region Campus
    Coach: John Rainer Joaquin
  • Alexander Go (Grade 12)
    Xavier School San Juan
  • Andrew Ting (Grade 12)
    Xavier School San Juan
  • Carl Joshua Quines (Grade 12)
    Valenzuela City School of Mathematics and Science
    Coach: Ruel Dogma
  • Dan Alden Baterisna (Grade 10)
    Colegio San Agustin – Makati
  • Daniella Joan Francisco (Grade 9)
    Philippine Science High School – SOCCSKSARGEN Region Campus
    Coach: Sheena Dawn Ferraren
  • Dion Stephan Ong (Grade 10)
    Ateneo de Manila Junior High School
  • Francis Benedict Martinez (Grade 9)
    Philippine Science High School – Eastern Visayas Campus
    Coach: Cary Von Alano
  • Franz Louis Cesista (Grade 12)
    Philippine Science High School – Eastern Visayas Campus
    Coach: Cary Von Alano
  • Frederick Ivan Tan (Grade 8)
    Philippine Science High School – Main Campus
  • Gregory William Joseph Liu (Grade 11)
    Philippine Science High School – Central Visayas Campus
    Coach: Felix Calvo
  • Ian Angelo Aragoza (Grade 12)
    Philippine Science High School – Central Luzon Campus
    Coach: Jan Michael Ibanez
  • Ian Red Ligot (Grade 12)
    CIIT College of Arts and Technology
  • Ian Vincent Palabasan (Grade 12)
    Rizal National Science High School
  • Jed Arcilla (Grade 10)
    Philippine Science High School – Bicol Region Campus
    Coach: John Rainer Joaquin
  • Joaquin Jose Lopez (Grade 12)
    Philippine Science High School – Main Campus
    Coach: Edge Angeles
  • Johnbell De Leon (Grade 9)
    Philippine Science High School – Bicol Region Campus
    Coach: John Rainer Joaquin
  • Kim Bryann Tuico (Grade 11)
    Manila Science High School
    Coach: Romer Abella
  • Kirby Ezra Chua (Grade 11)
    Xavier School San Juan
  • Kyle Patrick Dulay (Grade 12)
    Philippine Science High School – Main Campus
    Coach: Edge Angeles
  • Lance Benedict Cabrera (Grade 8)
    Philippine Science High School – Bicol Region Campus
    Coach: John Rainer Joaquin
  • Nyle Aldrin Maliwat (Grade 12)
    Philippine Science High School – Central Luzon Campus
    Coach: Jan Michael Ibanez
  • Philmon Wee (Grade 10)
    Xavier School San Juan
  • Rae Gabriel Samonte (Grade 10)
    Philippine Science High School – Bicol Region Campus
    Coach: John Rainer Joaquin
  • Rapharl Justin Portuguez (Grade 11)
    Philippine Science High School – Central Luzon Campus
    Coach: Jan Michael Ibanez
  • Ron Mikhael Surara (Grade 10)
    Philippine Science High School – Bicol Region Campus
    Coach: John Rainer Joaquin
  • Ryan Mark Shao (Grade 11)
    Xavier School San Juan
  • Steven Gabriel Chua (Grade 10)
    Xavier School San Juan
  • Steven Reyes (Grade 9)
    Saint Jude Catholic School
  • Zachary Lopez (Grade 11)
    International School of Manila

They will all advance to the Finals round in February, a step to qualify them for the Philippine team to the International Olympiad in Informatics 2018 (IOI 2018) in Ibaraki, Japan!

For the finalists, please regularly check this website, your email and the Facebook like page for announcements.

All codes/submissions have been audited, and all scores/rankings are final.

2017 National Eliminations

The NOI.PH 2017 National Eliminations started on 6PM of 13 January 2017 and finished on 11:59PM of 22 January 2017. It consisted of fifteen problems of varying difficulty.

The Participants

Among the 217 registrants, 153 participated in the 222-hour online competition. The participants came from 27 different schools from all over the country. Moreover, each of the main regions of the Philippines were represented.

Luzon (43) | Visayas (26) | Mindanao (30) | NCR (53) | abroad (1)

Even at a young age, students are already interested in competitive programming. Majority of the participants came from the junior high school. Almost a third of the participants came from our kuyas and ates in senior high school! These participants have made the wise choice of joining programming competitions early as this will give them an edge in their college applications and in their careers in the future.

Grade 7 (5) | Grade 8 (17) | Grade 9 (39) | Grade 10 (44) | Grade 11 (40) | Grade 12 (8)

The Problems

Here are some select facts regarding the elimination round.

Within the first hour of the contest

  • A total of 28 participants were able to get full points on Pak Ganern.
  • Half of those participants would then be able to get full points on Copy Pasta.
  • Robin Yu and Justine Romero solved Mutual Friendzone.
  • Robin Yu was able to finish a third of the problems of the elimination round.

By the end of the first day

  • A total of 78 participants were able to get full points on Pak Ganern.
  • A total of 35 participants were able to get full points on Copy Pasta.
  • Two participants – Farrel Wu and Robin Yu – were able to get full points on Another Packing Problem.
  • Three participants – Miko Surara, Jay Lopez and Robin Yu – were able to get full points on Ati-atihan Dance Party.
  • Five participants – Leloy Cesista, Robin Yu, Dan Baterisna, Justine Romero, Jay Lopez- were able to get full points on Mutual Friendzone.

By the end of the first weekend

  • Dan Baterisna solved Goodboy before any of the other contestants.
  • Sven Sorupia solved The Ultimate Rescue before any of the other contestants.
  • Farrell Wu solved Tinikling 2: The Sequel 2 before any of the other contestants.
  • Robin Yu solved FlipTopSort and will be the only one to solve it for the entire duration of the contest.
  • Four participants – CJ Quines, Dan Baterisna, Leloy Cesista and Robin Yu – were able to solve Hidden Pepe.
  • Five participants – Gab Samonte, Robin Yu, Miko Surara, Leloy Cesista and Jay Lopez – were able to score full points on Cargo Train to Busan.
  • Five participants – Andrew Ting, Alex Go, Leloy Cesista, Robin Yu and Sven Sorupia – were able to score full points on The Ultimate Rescue.
  • 129 participants were able to score full points on Pak Ganern.

By the end of the contest

  • A total of 5015 codes were submitted.
  • Only one participant – Robin Yu – was able to solve Dick and a Box.
  • Two participants – Leloy Cesista and Robin Yu – were able to solve Lolo Generoso.
  • Two participants – Dan Baterisna and Robin Yu – were able to solve A Tale of Two Tribes.
  • Two participants – Robin Yu and Jay Lopez – were able to solve The Cheapest Reid.

Here is the chart detailing the number of participants who got a perfect score of 100 in the fifteen problems. In other words, a chart showing how many participants had codes that were marked Accepted by the judge for that problem.

A: Pak Ganern (145)
B: Copy Pasta (119)
C: Ati-atihan Dance Party (14)
D: Cargo Train to Busan (18)
E: Mutual Friendzone (36)
F: Another Packing Problem (4)
G: Hidden Pepe (11)
H: The Cheapest Reid (2)
I: Goodboy (11)
J: Tinikling 2: The Sequel 2 (13)
K: FlipTop Sort (1)
L: Lolo Generoso (2)
M: The Ultimate Rescue (22)
N: A Tale of Two Tribes (2)
O: Dick and a Box (1)

Below is a table detailing the distribution of the judge responses to the 5015 codes submitted.

ProblemAcceptedWrong AnswerTerminated due to timeoutSegmentation FaultProcessedAbort CalledCompilation errorFloating Point ExceptionRuntime Error
Pak Ganern154000940000
Copy Pasta12669902101111226
Ati-atihan Dance Party141693323101012024
Cargo Train to Busan191396321012027
Mutual Friendzone40248159220105437
Another Packing Problem4613198200261532
Hidden Pepe130001480000
The Cheapest Reid40002440000
Goodboy1189355005618
Tinikling 2: The Sequel 214614423109818
FlipTop Sort1000720000
Lolo Generoso20001090000
The Ultimate Rescue220004010000
A Tale of Two Tribes29636702207
Dick and a Box15015000002

Problems with custom checkers only give the judgement Accepted or Processed.

Scoreboard for NOI.PH 2017 National Eliminations

 

Final Round Qualifiers of NOI.PH 2017

In no particular order, here is the list of students who qualify for the NOI.PH 2017 Final Round.

  • Jed Arcilla (Grade 9)
    Philippine Science High School – Bicol Region Campus
    Coach: John Rainer Joaquin
  • Dan Alden Baterisna (Grade 9)
    Colegio San Agustin – Makati
  • Al Christian Mabute (Grade 9)
    Philippine Science High School – Bicol Region Campus
    Coach: John Rainer Joaquin
  • Rae Gabriel Samonte (Grade 9)
    Philippine Science High School – Bicol Region Campus
    Coach: John Rainer Joaquin
  • Ron Mikhael Surara (Grade 9)
    Philippine Science High School – Bicol Region Campus
    Coach: John Rainer Joaquin
  • Kirby Ezra Chua (Grade 10)
    Xavier School San Juan
  • John Barnett Gaano (Grade 10)
    Manila Science High School
    Coach: Romer M. Abella
  • Jacob Bryan Gaba (Grade 10)
    Manila Science High School
  • Zachary Lopez (Grade 10)
    International School of Manila
  • Hans Filomeno Olaño (Grade 10)
    Philippine Science High School – Bicol Region Campus
    Coach: John Rainer Joaquin
  • Ian Vincent Palabasan (Grade 10)
    Rizal National Science High School
  • Kim Bryann Tuico (Grade 10)
    Manila Science High School
    Coach: Romer M. Abella
  • Ian Angelo Aragoza (Grade 11)
    Philippine Science High School – Central Luzon Campus
    Coach: Jan Michael Ibanez
  • Jayson Arollado (Grade 11)
    Xavier School
  • Ryan Roi Cayas (Grade 11)
    Philippine Science High School – Eastern Visayas Campus
  • Franz Louis Cesista (Grade 11)
    Philippine Science High School – Eastern Visayas Campus
    Coach: Cary Von Alano
  • Kyle Patrick Dulay (Grade 11)
    Philippine Science High School – Main Campus
  • Alexander Go (Grade 11)
    Xavier School
  • Joaquin Jose Lopez (Grade 11)
    Philippine Science High School – Main Campus
    Coach: Edge Angeles
  • Shaquille Wyan Que (Grade 11)
    Grace Christian College
  • Carl Joshua Quines (Grade 11)
    Valenzuela City School of Mathematics and Science
    Coach: Ruel Dogma
  • Justine Che Romero (Grade 11)
    Philippine Science High School – Bicol Region Campus
    Coach: John Ranier Joaquin
  • King Arthur Santos (Grade 11)
    Philippine Science High School – Central Luzon Campus
    Coach: Jan Michael Ramos Ibañez
  • Sven Sorupia (Grade 11)
    Philippine Science High School – Main Campus
    Coach: Edge Angeles
  • Andrew Ting (Grade 11)
    Xavier School
  • Tiffany Chong (Grade 12)
    Saint Andrew’s Junior College
  • Sedrick Scott Keh (Grade 12)
    Xavier School
  • Gerard Francis Ortega (Grade 12)
    Ateneo de Manila Senior High School
    Coach: Marion Olmillo
  • Farrell Eldrian Wu (Grade 12)
    MGC New Life Christian Academy
  • Robin Christopher Yu (Grade 12)
    Xavier School

They will all advance to the Finals round in February, a step to qualify them for the Philippine team to the International Olympiad in Informatics 2017 (IOI 2017) in Tehran, Iran!

For the finalists, please regularly check this website, your email and the Facebook like page for announcements.

All codes/submissions have been audited, and all scores/rankings are final.

Why Join NOI.PH?

Why Join NOI.PH?

Learn beyond the curriculum.

Let’s admit it: your curriculum never taught you how to construct city plans. Or find paths out a maze. Or count the ways you can cut a cake in a Pabebe way. Programming trends change overnight. You should keep updated.

NOI.PH’s experienced young trainers involve themselves with the international programming community. They teach students new approaches to relevant programming challenges. Maybe you can even write an algorithm to sneakily admit your true feelings to your crush!

Jumpstart your career in science.

A good university? A job developing games? A Ph.D. in computer science? Joining NOI.PH can help with that! Yes, it is possible to have fun, learn, make new friends, and do all these. Programming contests like NOI.PH open doors to many different opportunities.

Colleges like the National University of Singapore and the Hong Kong University of Science and Technology offer special consideration to olympiad toppers. If programming’s your thing, you can get involved with startups or game development. Want to work on the latest research? You can do graduate studies here or abroad. What more can you ask for?

Make local and international friends.

After onsite contests, you’ll hear students talking about that packing problem they didn’t solve. Not only is this a chance to learn techniques books can’t teach you, it’s a great opportunity to get to know others! Onsite rounds start out tense, but by the end, everyone’s warmed up. Students even cheer and clap for each other during awarding.

Have you ever wondered what it’s like to become a traveling salesman without the salesman part? Wonder no more! Students have joined contests in Singapore, Russia and Iran, and they would come home telling stories of all the people they’ve encountered. You can meet people all around the world passionate in the same things you are, even if they’re miles away.

Support science and technology in the Philippines.

NOI.PH has an advocacy. Yes, we want to solving problems and have fun. But we also want to help our country. By joining local science competitions such as NOI.PH, you are doing your part. The more people join, the more motivation schools have to teach more advanced science and technology courses. This gives us more computer clubs, more programming courses, and more scientists.

Your participation is visible support for STEM. Joining programming contests encourages critical thinking skills brought by science and technology. You can motivate organizations and legislators to take action on technological issues that we face today. You can help your country, and you get to help yourself as well.

Join to have fun.

Finally, join because problem solving is fun! We don’t do it for the piece of metal we get to hang on our necks. We do it because we love it. We do it for the feeling of struggling in a problem, trying again and again, and finally solving it. We do it for the excitement of solving a problem under time pressure. Now that’s a sense of accomplishment hard to find anywhere else.

What other contest has Taylor Swift references, dance parties, and Aldub in-jokes? And yes, kapamilya, we got you covered! At NOI.PH, we believe that not only can you be mentally challenged by programming problems, you can also have fun doing so.